default Home | Contact |
En Español
| In English

EXPANDED DACA BEGINS FEBRUARY 18



    Individuals with no lawful immigration status who are seeking initial or renewal DACA can apply for EXPANDED DACA, beginning FEBRUARY 18, 2015.

    Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program extends the deferred action period and employment authorization to three years from two years, and allows you to be considered for DACA if you:

- Entered the United States before the age of 16;

- Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007;

    If you are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

    you have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.


You will need to bring the following documentation:


IDENTITY DOCUMENTS
 •  Birth certificate
 •  Passport or travel document issued by your government

QUALIFYING RELATIVE DOCUMENTS
 •  Birth certificate of U.S. citizen child with your true and correct name on it.
 •  Green card of LPR child and birth certificate with your true/correct name on it.

EVIDENCE OF CONTINUOUS PRESENCE IN THE UNITED STATES
 •  Apartment leases
 •  IRS returns
 •  Medical records
 •  Child’s vaccination record from doctor’s office showing you were with the child at the doctor appointment
 •  Remittance receipts
 •  Utility bills with your name, such as electricity, cell phone, cable, etc.
 •  Bank records if you have an account
 •  Child’s school records like report cards with your signature on them.


APPLICANTS WHO HAVE GRADUATED FROM HIGH SCHOOL OR HAVE A GED CERTIFICATE

____ Notarized copy of your diploma or certificate


APPLICANTS STILL IN HIGH SCHOOL

___ Copy of course schedule for current year semester or affidavit from school

APPLICANTS WITH PRIOR CONVICTIONS OF ANY KIND (including misdemeanors, and traffic offenses)

Please obtain a certificate of "final disposition" from the court where you were convicted and consult an attorney as to how to proceed. Alternatively, you can request an individual background check ($41 fee) by calling Morpho Trak at 1-877-503-5981 (Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and Saturday, 8:00 a.m. to 12:00 noon) or online at http://www.state.nj.us/njsp/about/serv_chrc.html#icbc

OPTIONAL DOCUMENTATION

___ Letters of recommendation from teachers, employers, community organizations, church pastors

___ Copies of awards, scholarship letters, articles about you, and other academic, sports, cultural or community recognitions.


You must speak to a lawyer if:

   •  You have ever been arrested
   •  Have been in front of a judge

You may be eligible even if you had an immigration problem.

APPLICATIONS WILL BE READY FEBRUARY 18.

Do not leave anything to chance. Make your application as strong and complete as possible. You only have one chance to be approved.

Avoiding Scams and Preventing Fraud:

Someone told me if I pay them a fee, they can expedite my deferred action for childhood arrivals request, is this true?


No. There is no expedited processing for deferred action. Dishonest practitioners may promise to provide you with faster services if you pay them a fee. These people are trying to scam you and take your money. Visit our Avoid Scams page to learn how you can protect yourself from immigration scams.

Make sure you seek information about requests for consideration of deferred action for childhood arrivals from official government sources such as USCIS or the Department of Homeland Security. If you are seeking legal advice, visit our Find Legal Services page to learn how to choose a licensed attorney or accredited representative.


What steps will USCIS and ICE take if I engage in fraud through the new process?

If you knowingly make a misrepresentation, or knowingly fail to disclose facts, in an effort to have your case deferred or obtain work authorization through this new process, you will be treated as an immigration enforcement priority to the fullest extent permitted by law, and be subject to criminal prosecution and/or removal from the United States.
[analytics_code]